Spotlighting the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] Spotlighting the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
The CSRA is seminal law that created new protections for American workers employed in the federal sector. Among other things, the statutory legislation created new provisions under Title 5 of the United States Code that enumerate prohibited practices undermining the rights of federal workers in the vast personnel realm.
One barred personnel practice is any harmful action taken against a worker based upon his or her political affiliation.
A dive down into 5 USC Section 2302(b)
The barred-practices language and application in the historical reform legislation is broadly conceived.
First, it targets any federal employee “who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend or approve any personnel action.”
Secondly, it disallows any consideration of a worker’s political views/affiliation at all in any personnel matter. Moreover, it renders flatly taboo any coercive attempt that seeks an employee’s political service or contribution.